Camp Staff

Camp John J. Barnhardt has an experienced staff that will help your troop have a wonderful camp experience. Our team is comprised of male and female staff all of whom are registered in the BSA. All staff members complete a minimum of 28 hours of job-specific training and those in key roles have been trained at the National Camping School. We have a very experienced staff; many have been part of the Barnhardt team for over a decade! You can find out more about our team members below.

We're always looking for good Scouts to join our team! A Scout between 14 and 17 years old may participate in our Counselor-in-Training program (offered at both summer and winter camps) and paid staff jobs are available to those over the age of 15.

Apply to join the Barnhardt Staff here! 

If you worked on the Camp Barnhardt Staff in the past, consider joining our Staff Alumni Association. By clicking the link below, you'll sign up to get emails about reunions and opportunities to help. We'll keep you feeling like part of the team no matter how far away you are!

Join the Staff Alumni Association here!

 

Rev. Chris Alexander

Rev. Chris Alexander

Co-Program Director

Andrew Breslin

Andrew Breslin

Aquatics

Michael Brown

Michael Brown

Handicraft

Chief (Ret.) Robert Cansler

Chief (Ret.) Robert Cansler

Shooting Sport Director (National Camping School Certified)

Sam Carr

Sam Carr

Outdoor Skills

Conner Chatari

Conner Chatari

Winter Camp Staff

Cheyenne Cleary

Cheyenne Cleary

Aquatics

Devin Copley

Devin Copley

ATV Staff

Patrick Daye

Patrick Daye

Ecology Director

Greg Etheridge

Greg Etheridge

Camp Ranger

(704) 982-0141 x329

Michele Etheridge

Michele Etheridge

Dining Hall Manager

Nicholas Ewing

Nicholas Ewing

Aquatics

JP  Grillo

JP Grillo

Camp Director and Uwharrie District Executive

(704) 982-0141 x334

Trey Hall

Trey Hall

Aquatics

John Heifer

John Heifer

Eagles' Nest Director

Jamison Heinrich

Jamison Heinrich

Mountain Biking Committee

Dr. Dylan Horne

Dr. Dylan Horne

Handicraft Director

Logan Hubman

Logan Hubman

Outdoor Skills

Logan King

Logan King

Volunteer Camp Commissioner

Dr. Sean Malone

Dr. Sean Malone

Health Officer

Eric McKenna

Eric McKenna

Mountain Bikes

Jayden Moser

Jayden Moser

Facilities

Jeff Mosher

Jeff Mosher

Volunteer Camp Commissioner

Jeff Murgas

Jeff Murgas

Outdoor Skills Director

Isaiah Overly

Isaiah Overly

Archery Instructor (USA Archery Certified)

Micah Overly

Micah Overly

Dining Hall

Joseph Payne

Joseph Payne

Outdoor Skills

Ellie Post

Ellie Post

Shooting Sports

Byron Pressley

Byron Pressley

Mountain Biking Committee

Jeramy Pressley

Jeramy Pressley

Volunteer Shooting Sports Instructor

Sunni Pressley

Sunni Pressley

Trading Post Manager

Dave Roof

Dave Roof

Webelos Program Director (National Camping School Certified)

H.L. Ruth IV

H.L. Ruth IV

Program Support

Casey Ryder

Casey Ryder

Handicrafts

Amira Sanchez

Amira Sanchez

NightHawks

Jeremy Schnabel

Jeremy Schnabel

Eagles' Nest

Emmalyn Sides

Emmalyn Sides

NightHawks

Landis Sides

Landis Sides

Eagles' Nest

Caleb Smith

Caleb Smith

Aquatics

Laura Smith

Laura Smith

Eagles' Nest Volunteer

Christian Stebe

Christian Stebe

Volunteer Archery Instructor (USA Archery Certified)

Kyleigh Stiltner

Kyleigh Stiltner

Ecology

Sam Stoddard

Sam Stoddard

NightHawks

Dr. John Stogner

Dr. John Stogner

Volunteer Program Director

Jim  Summers

Jim Summers

NightHawks Director

Matt Thompson

Matt Thompson

Aquatics

Mike Wallace

Mike Wallace

Shooting Sports Director (National Camping School Certified)

Abi Watson

Abi Watson

NightHawks

Joann Wieland

Joann Wieland

ATV Instructor (ASI Certified)

Karl Wieland

Karl Wieland

ATV Director (ASI Certified)

George Wilhelm

George Wilhelm

Shooting Sports Director (National Camping School Certified)

Stuart Williams

Stuart Williams

Scout Executive

(704) 982-0141 x225

David Wilson

David Wilson

Aquatics Director (National Camping School Certified)

Sam Wilson

Sam Wilson

Winter Camp Staff

Position Name Telephone
Co-Program Director Rev. Chris Alexander
Outdoor Skills Counselor-inTraining Arnesh Aryal
Aquatics Counselor-in-Training Austin Beavers
Outdoor Skills Counselor-in-Training Jaden Bracken
Aquatics Andrew Breslin
Handicraft Michael Brown
Shooting Sport Director (National Camping School Certified) Chief (Ret.) Robert Cansler
Outdoor Skills Sam Carr
Cope and Climbing Randy Chappell
Winter Camp Staff Conner Chatari
Aquatics Cheyenne Cleary
ATV Staff Devin Copley
Ecology Director Patrick Daye
Aquatics Counselor-in-Training Braden Dickson
Camp Ranger Greg Etheridge (704) 982-0141 x329 Email
Dining Hall Manager Michele Etheridge
Aquatics Nicholas Ewing
Chaplain Kevin Fuller
Camp Director and Uwharrie District Executive JP Grillo (704) 982-0141 x334 Email
Aquatics Trey Hall
Eagles' Nest Director John Heifer
Mountain Biking Committee Jamison Heinrich
Dining Hall Jarvis Hill
Handicraft Director Dr. Dylan Horne
Outdoor Skills Logan Hubman
Volunteer Camp Commissioner Logan King
Health Officer Dr. Sean Malone
Mountain Bikes Eric McKenna
Facilities Jayden Moser
Volunteer Camp Commissioner Jeff Mosher
Outdoor Skills Director Jeff Murgas
Nighthawks Counselor-in-Training Tyler Opel
Archery Instructor (USA Archery Certified) Isaiah Overly
Dining Hall Micah Overly
Outdoor Skills Joseph Payne
Shooting Sports Ellie Post
Mountain Biking Committee Byron Pressley
Volunteer Shooting Sports Instructor Jeramy Pressley
Trading Post Manager Sunni Pressley
Webelos Program Director (National Camping School Certified) Dave Roof Email
Program Support H.L. Ruth IV
Handicrafts Casey Ryder
NightHawks Amira Sanchez
Eagles' Nest Jeremy Schnabel
NightHawks Emmalyn Sides
Eagles' Nest Landis Sides
Aquatics Caleb Smith
Eagles' Nest Volunteer Laura Smith
Volunteer Archery Instructor (USA Archery Certified) Christian Stebe
Ecology Kyleigh Stiltner
NightHawks Sam Stoddard
Volunteer Program Director Dr. John Stogner Email
NightHawks Director Jim Summers
Aquatics Matt Thompson
Shooting Sports Director (National Camping School Certified) Mike Wallace
NightHawks Abi Watson
ATV Instructor (ASI Certified) Joann Wieland
ATV Director (ASI Certified) Karl Wieland
Shooting Sports Director (National Camping School Certified) George Wilhelm
Scout Executive Stuart Williams (704) 982-0141 x225 Email
Aquatics Director (National Camping School Certified) David Wilson
Winter Camp Staff Sam Wilson